Purpleheart Technical Information

Purple Heart wood flooring

This Purpleheart log shows the
natural color of the heartwood.

Are you interested in the technical specifications of Purpleheart wood?

Below, you will find information that expert wood workers require prior to using this exotic hardwood for their special projects.

Buy Purpleheart Flooring


Purpleheart Lumber


purpleheart lumber


Purpleheart heartwood is a burgundy / deep purple-violet when freshly cut. Over time, it matures to a dark brown. The original color is restored when re-cut / refinished. The grain is a mix of straight, wavy and interlocked. Texture is moderate to fine.
Weight varies from about 50lbs to 63lbs per cu. ft.

Botanical Name

Peltogyn Pubescens

Other Names

Amaranth, Violetwood, Koroboreli, Saka, Pau Roxo, Morado, Tananeo

Mechanical Properties

High strength in bending, stiffness and crushing. Medium resistance to shock loads. Moderate steam bending characteristics.

Working Properties

Due to its density, pre-drilling is required prior to nailing. Takes glue well. Stains and wax polishes easily. Solid lumber can be difficult to work and there is a blunting effect on cutters. Exudes gummy resin when heated by dull cutters. Recommend running material slowly through machines equipped with HSS knives.


Very durable. Sapwood susceptible to attack by powder post beetle. Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservative treatment. Sapwood is permeable.


Dries rapidly with little degradation. Air drying is slow with some end and surface checking or case hardening. Small movement.


Flooring. Heavy outdoor constructional work, bridge building, fresh water piling, dock work, cladding, vats, tool handles, turning, furniture, decorative veneers, inlay and marquetry.


Spirit based finishes remove the purple color. Lacquer based finishes preserve the color.

Janka Rating


Buy Purpleheart Flooring