Purpleheart Technical Information

Purple Heart wood flooring

This Purpleheart log shows the
natural color of the heartwood.

Are you interested in the technical specifications of Purpleheart wood?

Below, you will find information that expert wood workers require prior to using this exotic hardwood for their special projects.

Buy Purpleheart Flooring

 

Purpleheart Lumber

Photo

purpleheart lumber

Description

Purpleheart heartwood is a burgundy / deep purple-violet when freshly cut. Over time, it matures to a dark brown. The original color is restored when re-cut / refinished. The grain is a mix of straight, wavy and interlocked. Texture is moderate to fine.
Weight varies from about 50lbs to 63lbs per cu. ft.

Botanical Name

Peltogyn Pubescens

Other Names

Amaranth, Violetwood, Koroboreli, Saka, Pau Roxo, Morado, Tananeo

Mechanical Properties

High strength in bending, stiffness and crushing. Medium resistance to shock loads. Moderate steam bending characteristics.

Working Properties

Due to its density, pre-drilling is required prior to nailing. Takes glue well. Stains and wax polishes easily. Solid lumber can be difficult to work and there is a blunting effect on cutters. Exudes gummy resin when heated by dull cutters. Recommend running material slowly through machines equipped with HSS knives.

Durability

Very durable. Sapwood susceptible to attack by powder post beetle. Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservative treatment. Sapwood is permeable.

Seasoning

Dries rapidly with little degradation. Air drying is slow with some end and surface checking or case hardening. Small movement.

Uses

Flooring. Heavy outdoor constructional work, bridge building, fresh water piling, dock work, cladding, vats, tool handles, turning, furniture, decorative veneers, inlay and marquetry.

Comments

Spirit based finishes remove the purple color. Lacquer based finishes preserve the color.

Janka Rating

1860

Buy Purpleheart Flooring

michael kors Black Friday michael kors Black Friday michael kors black friday beats by dre cyber monday coach black friday north face cyber monday Abercrombie and fitch cyber monday juicy couture black friday lululemon cyber monday Abercrombie and fitch black friday moncler black friday gucci black friday gucci black friday gucci cyber monday burberry black friday Babyliss black friday canada goose black friday michael kors black friday beats by dre black Friday uggs cyber monday michael kors black friday lululemon cyber monday jordan cyber monday uggs black friday uggs black Friday kate spade cyber monday michael kors black Friday beats by dre black friday north face cyber Monday uggs cyber monday beats by dre black friday north face cyber Monday uggs black Friday moncler cyber monday true religion black friday north face cyber Monday north face cyber monday beats by dre cyber Monday Hollister black Friday under armour black friday uggs cyber monday bose black friday uggs cyber monday kate spade cyber monday uggs cyber monday beats by dre black Friday beats by dre cyber Monday michael kors cyber Monday mcm cyber monday beats by dre cyber Monday under armour black friday lululemon black friday Hollister black Friday uggs cyber monday beats by dre black Friday michael kors black Friday beats by dre black Friday uggs cyber monday kate spade cyber monday beats by dre cyber Monday north face black friday michael kors black Friday uggs cyber monday beats by dre cyber Monday coach cyber monday beats by dre black Friday north face cyber monday michael kors black Friday Designer handbags cyber monday canada goose cyber monday louis vuitton cyber Monday kate spade cyber monday abercrombie and fitch cyber Monday michael kors cyber Monday lululemon black friday abercrombie and fitch black Friday coach cyber monday true religion black friday beats by dre cyber Monday kate spade cyber monday beats by dre black Friday Longchamp black friday beats by dre cyber Monday north face black friday moncler cyber monday beats by dre cyber Monday beats by dre black Friday legend blue 11s jordan 13 grey toe coach cyber Monday jordan 6 black infrared grey toe 13s michael kors black Friday kate spade black friday louis vuitton outlet michael kors black Friday jordan cyber monday kate spade cyber monday kate spade cyber monday north face black Friday beats by dre cyber monday beats by dre black Friday true religion cyber monday lululemon cyber monday victoria secret black friday jordan 11 legend blue